Booking & Contact

How to Book

1. Choose which tour you wish to join by browsing the website, if you choose a Walking Tour please also read our Weather page.

2. Check the availability calendar below and contact us to confirm that yourpreferred date is available

Tour Availability

We try to keep our availability calendar as up to date as possible, but please make contact to confirm that your preferred date is still available
BLANK = date available - please make contact to book on to a tour
Green = Date is part booked, but spaces are still available to join the listed tour. The number signifies how many places remain.
Red = Unavailable,  because the date is already fully booked or no tour is scheduled for that day.
How to Book continued...

3. Check the prices in the table below

Prices

The per person price depends on the total number of people on the tour

AND INCLUDES ALL ADMISSION FEES, LUNCHES, GUIDING  
Prices in £GBP per person
(see below price table for child pricing)
1 Person2 People3 People4 People5 People6 People
Sightseeing Tours      
Hobbits and World Heritage1085448454342
Castles Beacons Gatekeepers1326660585655
Mountains, Monks and Books1105549464442
Heart of the Park and Waterfall1206052484644
History and the Whole Park1346759545250
       
Walking Tours      
Best of Both Worlds845649464444
Abergavenny Trio714744424140
Waun Fach654341403938
Fan Fawr785247444342
Pen-y-Fan (A)785247444342
Pen-y-Fan (B,C)755046434241
Waterfall Country895951474544
Fan Brychieniog (A)875851474544
Fan Brychieniog (B)865750464443
Linear Walks      
The Black Mountain Linear906052484644
Pen-y-Fan Linear805347444342
Fforest Fawr Linear845750474443
Black Mountains Linear845750474443
       
Fforest Fawr Geology1547867615956
Welsh Dino Glamorgan Coast Geology1507565605755
Field Tripsaskaskaskaskaskask

Prices for Children

All children must be accompanied by a paying adult.

Sightseeing Tours

Under 0-5 = free
Ages 6-11 = half price
Ages 12-18 = 25% off price

Walking Tours

The minimum age is 12
Ages 12-18 are 25% off price
How to Book continued...

4. Complete the Booking Form below

Booking Form

Tour start / finish location



A deposit equal to the cost of one adult must be paid now to make your booking. Please select your preferred deposit payment method. If you have no preference then bank transfer is our preferred method.




PAYMENT

Please make contact before making a payment, to confirm availability and pricing. Once confirmed with us, please pay by bank transfer (request details), by cheque, or go to our PayPal page using the button below and make the payment with your name and tour date as a reference.

Questions

Which tour happens on which day?

There are no fixed days, until someone makes a booking. If the calendar shows a blank day then you can book any tour of your choice. If a tour has already been booked on your chosen day you can join that tour or choose an alternative day.

Will there be other people on my tour?

Yes there might be, but you can also book a private or bespoke tour for a negotiated price if you prefer exclusivity.

How do I know what price to pay?

The per person price will depend on the size of your group, and if any others are already booked on the tour.

What happens if I pay a price, but after I have booked, others book on the tour so the price lowers?

In this event the price difference will be refunded to you on the day of the tour.

Why is it so expensive for a single person?

For sightseeing tours, single participants must pay the cost of 2 adults. For walking tours they can pay at one and a half times the rate. A single person will only pay these supplements if they end up being the only person on the tour.

How knowledgeable is my guide?

Your guide, James Cresswell is very knowledgeable on all aspects of the geology, history, culture and wildlife of the national park. He is an MSc Geoscientist, and an ambassador to the Brecon Beacons National Park, the Fforest Fawr Geopark and the Brecon Beacons International Dark Skies reserve. His family have lived in the national park for multiple generations. He has travelled and guided in more than 100 countries around the world.

What am I paying for on a Brecon Beacons Tour?

The largest part of your cost is the guiding fee. The next part of your cost is your picnic lunch. The smallest part of your cost is transportation which is included at cost price.

Why do prices decrease with more participants?

Unlike 'Hire and Reward' operators we  do not make profit on transportation and charge it at cost price divided by the number of participants.  There is no obligation to use our transportation to join the tour, and paying to join the tour does not give you the right to be carried in our vehicle. Transportation is provided as a courtesy between guided locations. If preferred you can join the tour by following us  in your own vehicle.

General Enquiries 

Contact Form

TELEPHONE

+44 (0)1873 832747

Please call in UK office hours (M-F, 9am-5pm). Please also be aware that we often away from the office leading tours, so scheduling a call time via the contact form may be best. Alternatively, leave a message on our answerphone and we will call you back.

POSTAL ADDRESS

Brecon Beacons Tours
4 Orchard Close
Gilwern
ABERGAVENNY
NP7 0EN
UNITED KINGDOM